Privacy Policy

Lona Pintxos Bar Pty. Ltd. (we, us, or our) is a restaurant offering food and beverages for consumption

This policy explains how Lona Pintxos Bar handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This policy relates to Lona Pintxos Bar’s collection and handling of personal information that is covered by the Privacy Act. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

By accessing the Lona Pintxos Bar website at lona.com.au, including all related pages (“Site”), you are accepting the practices outlined in this Policy.

What Personal Information Is Collected?

Lona Pintxos Bar collects personal information from current members, prospect members and, to an extent, anonymous visitors to our Site. Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with a friendly, customised, and efficient experience.

Lona Pintxos Bar collects identifying information when you register for membership and when you visit the Site (including, without limitation, any lona.com.au web pages or landing pages). The main types of personal information we collect relate to the contact details of our members and other contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, and e-mail addresses.

When you initially express interest in obtaining additional information about us or becoming a member, we may also ask you for additional types of personal information such as personal preference and demographic information in order to provide you with a more personalised experience.

Cookies and Automatic Information

Lona Pintxos Bar receives and records certain types of information whenever you interact with us via our website using cookies. We automatically receive and record certain “traffic data” on our server logs including your IP address, Marketo cookie information, the page you requested, and your communications and interactions with other site registrants. We use this traffic data to help diagnose problems with the server and analyse trends.

We automatically collect usage information, such as numbers and frequency of visitors to our Site. We may use this information to provide research, advice and information, including, without limitation, for benchmarking purposes.

Many companies offer programs that help you visit websites anonymously. While Lona Pintxos Bar will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these programs are available.

Email communications

We may receive a confirmation when you open and e-mail from Lona Pintxos Bar if your computer supports this type of program, in order to help us make e-mails more interesting and helpful. We may also send out emails with information regarding Lona Pintxos Bar. Members can opt out of being contacted by us by sending an email to info@lona.com.au.

What Will The Information Be Used For?

  • To provide our services
  • To respond to an individual’s request
  • To maintain contact with members and prospect members
  • To keep members and other contacts informed of industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings and other events we are holding
  • To invite individuals to partake in surveys or competitions
  • For general management and reporting purposes, such as account management
  • All other purposes related to our business

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Lona Pintxos Bar will not disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • Required by law
  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested
  • You give your consent

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information.

Security

We take all reasonable steps (including the employment of appropriate security systems and procedures) to ensure all data held by us is safe and secure. Such security measures include physical protection and electronic encryption to prevent any unauthorized access.

Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access your personal information, you should contact us at info@lona.com.au. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Retention and Destruction

We will retain information collected indefinitely. Upon your request and where we determine, acting reasonably, that personal information held in respect of an individual is no longer needed for our functions or the services we provide, we will permanently destroy or de-identify that information.

Amendments To The Policy

We may, from time to time, review and amend this Privacy Policy. Please check our website regularly for and up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.

further Information

Any enquiries in relation to this Privacy Policy should be directed to info@lona.com.au.